Tata Steel Chess Program

Calendar of events

Day Date Event Location
Friday 13 Jan. Official opening ceremony (Private)
    Name drawing Masters (Private)
    Dutch Championship High School  
    1st round Three Round event  
    Start IJmond Trophy  
Saturday 14 Jan. 1st round Masters and Challengers De Moriaan - Wijk aan Zee
    2nd round Three Round event  
    IJmond Trophy  
    OR tournament  
    Customer tournament  
    Dutch Championship (ex) Parlement  
    Tournament Noord-Holland  
Sunday 15 Jan. 2nd round Masters and Challengers De Moriaan - Wijk aan Zee
    3rd round Three Round event  
    IJmond Trophy  
    Customer tournament  
    Tournament Noord-Holland  
Monday 16 Jan. 3rd round Masters and Challengers De Moriaan - Wijk aan Zee
    1st round Three Round event (week)  
    Start Cultural Village Matches  
Tuesday 17 Jan. 4th round Masters and Challengers De Moriaan - Wijk aan Zee
    2nd round Three Round event (week)  
    Cultural Village Matches  
Wednesday 18 Jan. Rustdag Masters and Challengers  
    Simultaneous Youth Tournament Heliomare
    Simultaneous Primary Students Rabobank IJmond Stadion
    3rd round Three Round event (week)  
    Cultural Village Matches  
    Football Masters and Challengers Rabobank IJmond Stadion
Thursday 19 Jan. 5th round Masters De Kuip - Rotterdam
    5th round Challengers  
    Start NK for journalists  
    Magnus Documentary Pathé De Kuip
Click here for tickets
Friday 20 Jan. 6th round Masters and Challengers De Moriaan - Wijk aan Zee 
    1st round Nine Round event  
    NK for journalists  
Saturday 21 Jan. 7th round Masters and Challengers De Moriaan - Wijk aan Zee
    Kids Weekend cool for kids Basisschool de Vrijheit
    2nd round Nine Round event  
    NK for journalists  
Sunday 22 Jan. 8th round Masters and Challengers De Moriaan - Wijk aan Zee 
    Kids Weekend cool for kids Basisschool de Vrijheit
    3rd round Nine Round event  
    NK for journalists  
Monday 23 Jan. Rest day Masters and Challengers  
    4th round Nine Round event  
    Magnus Documentary Toneelschuur Haarlem
Click here for tickets
Tuesday 24 Jan. 9th round Masters and Challengers De Moriaan - Wijk aan Zee 
    5th round Nine Round  
Wednesday 25 Jan. 10th round Masters De Philharmonie - Haarlem
    10th round Challengers  
    6th round Nine Round event  
Thursday 26 Jan. Rest day  
Friday 27 Jan. 11th round Masters and Challengers De Moriaan - Wijk aan Zee 
    7th round Nine Round event  
Saturday 28 Jan. 12th round Masters and Challengers De Moriaan - Wijk aan Zee 
    8th round Nine Round event  
Sunday 29 Jan. 13th round Masters and Challengers De Moriaan - Wijk aan Zee 
    9th round Nine Round event  
    Official closing ceremony  
    Queensmarket Wijk aan Zee

 

The tournaments will start daily at 13:30, with the exception of the last round which begins at 12:00 for all groups on the 29th of January.

During the tournament, Dutch commentary will begin daily at 14:30 with the exception of the last round, where it starts 13:00. On the 19th and 25th of January the live commentary will not take place in Wijk aan Zee. The rounds for the Tata Steel Masters in Rotterdam (19th of January) and Haarlem (25th of January) begin at 14:00. There will also be live commentary (in English) available on both days, which will start at the same time. 

 

 

Click here to see the commentators scheme for Tata Steel Chess 2017

Toernooiprogramma

Dag Datum Evenement Locatie
Vrijdag 13 januari Officiële opening (Besloten)
    Loting Masters (Besloten)
    Finale NK Voortgezet Onderwijs  
    1e Ronde weekendvierkampen  
    Start IJmond-Trofee  
Zaterdag 14 januari 1e ronde Masters en Challengers De Moriaan - Wijk aan Zee
    2e ronde weekendvierkampen  
    Toernooi IJmond-trofee  
    OR-Toernooi  
    Relatietoernooi  
    Start NK (oud) Parlementariërs  
    Toernooi Provincie Noord-Holland  
Zondag 15 januari 2e ronde Masters en Challengers De Moriaan - Wijk aan Zee
    3e ronde weekendvierkampen  
    Toernooi IJmond-trofee  
    Relatietoernooi  
    Toernooi Provincie Noord-Holland  
Maandag 16 januari 3e ronde Masters en Challengers De Moriaan - Wijk aan Zee
    1e ronde dagvierkampen  
    Start Cultural Village Matches  
Dinsdag 17 januari 4e ronde Masters en Challengers De Moriaan - Wijk aan Zee
    2e ronde dagvierkampen  
    Cultural Village Matches  
Woensdag 18 januari Rustdag Masters en Challengers  
    Jeugdsimultaan Heliomare 
    Basisschoolsimultaan Rabobank IJmond Stadion
    3e ronde dagvierkampen  
    Cultural Village Matches  
    Voetbal Masters en Challengers Rabobank IJmond Stadion
Donderdag 19 januari 5e ronde Masters De Kuip - Rotterdam
    5e ronde Challengers  
    Start NK journalisten  
    Magnus Documentaire Pathé De Kuip
Klik hier voor kaartjes
Vrijdag 20 januari 6e ronde Masters en Challengers De Moriaan - Wijk aan Zee 
    1e ronde tienkampen  
    NK journalisten  
Zaterdag 21 januari 7e ronde Masters en Challengers De Moriaan - Wijk aan Zee
    Kids Weekend cool for kids Basisschool de Vrijheit
    2e ronde tienkampen  
    NK journalisten  
Zondag 22 januari 8e ronde Masters en Challengers De Moriaan - Wijk aan Zee 
    Kids Weekend cool for kids Basisschool de Vrijheit
    3e ronde tienkampen  
    NK journalisten  
Maandag 23 januari Rustdag Masters en Challengers  
    4e ronde tienkampen  
    Magnus Documentaire Toneelschuur Haarlem
Klik hier voor kaartjes
Dinsdag 24 januari 9e ronde Masters en Challengers De Moriaan - Wijk aan Zee 
    5e ronde tienkampen  
Woensdag 25 januari 10e ronde Masters De Philharmonie - Haarlem
    10e ronde Challengers  
    6e ronde tienkampen  
Donderdag 26 januari Rustdag  
Vrijdag 27 januari 11e ronde Masters en Challengers De Moriaan - Wijk aan Zee 
    7e ronde tienkampen  
Zaterdag 28 januari 12e ronde Masters en Challengers De Moriaan - Wijk aan Zee 
    8e ronde tienkampen  
Zondag 29 januari 13e ronde Masters en Challengers De Moriaan - Wijk aan Zee 
    9e ronde tienkampen  
    Officiële sluiting van het toernooi  
    Koninginnenmarkt  Wijk aan Zee

 

De ronden beginnen dagelijks om 13:30 uur, met uitzondering van de laatste ronde. De laatste ronde begint in alle groepen op zondag 29 januari om 12:00 uur.

Aanvang van Nederlands live commentaar dagelijks om 14:30 uur, met uitzondering van de laatste ronde (aanvang 13:00 uur). Op 19 en 25 januari wordt het live commentaar verplaatst naar de Chess on Tour steden. De speelronden voor de Tata Steel Masters in Rotterdam (19 januari) en Haarlem (25 januari) beginnen om 14:00 uur. Het commentaar begint op deze twee dagen gelijktijdig.