Tata Steel Challengers Playing Schedule

All rounds start at 13:30 in Wijk aan Zee, except for Sunday the 26th when the round starts at 12.00. The first round is on 11 January. Restdays for the Masters and Challengers are scheduled on 15 January, 20 January and 23 January.

Chess on Tour Round (Round 5, 16 January in Eindhoven) start at 14:00

Round 1 - Saturday the 11th
Saduakassova, Dinara - Mamedov, Rauf ½-½
Anton Guijarro, David - Abdusattorov, Nodirbek ½-½
Smeets, Jan - Van Foreest, Lucas ½-½
Ganguly, Surya Shekhar - Warmerdam, Max 1-0
L'Ami, Erwin - Smirnov, Anton 1-0
Keymer, Vincent - Eljanov, Pavel 0-1
Nihal Sarin - Grandelius, Nils ½-½

Round 2 - Sunday the 12th
Mamedov, Rauf - Grandelius, Nils 1-0
Eljanov, Pavel - Nihal Sarin ½-½
Smirnov, Anton - Keymer, Vincent ½-½
Warmerdam, Max - L'Ami, Erwin ½-½
Van Foreest, Lucas - Ganguly, Surya Shekhar ½-½
Abdusattorov, Nodirbek - Smeets, Jan 0-1
Saduakassova, Dinara - Anton Guijarro, David ½-½

Round 3 - Monday the 13th
Anton Guijarro, David - Mamedov, Rauf ½-½
Smeets, Jan - Saduakassova, Dinara ½-½
Ganguly, Surya Shekhar - Abdusattorov, Nodirbek ½-½
L'Ami, Erwin - Van Foreest, Lucas ½-½
Keymer, Vincent - Warmerdam, Max ½-½
Nihal Sarin - Smirnov, Anton ½-½
Grandelius, Nils - Eljanov, Pavel ½-½

Round 4 - Tuesday the 14th
Mamedov, Rauf - Eljanov, Pavel ½-½
Smirnov, Anton - Grandelius, Nils ½-½
Warmerdam, Max - Nihal Sarin 0-1
Van Foreest, Lucas - Keymer, Vincent ½-½
Abdusattorov, Nodirbek - L'Ami, Erwin ½-½
Saduakassova, Dinara - Ganguly, Surya Shekhar 0-1
Anton Guijarro, David - Smeets, Jan 1-0

Round 5 - Thursday the 16th
Smeets, Jan - Mamedov, Rauf 1-0
Ganguly, Surya Shekhar - Anton Guijarro, David ½-½
L'Ami, Erwin - Saduakassova, Dinara 1-0
Keymer, Vincent - Abdusattorov, Nodirbek 0-1
Nihal Sarin - Van Foreest, Lucas 0-1
Grandelius, Nils - Warmerdam, Max 1-0
Eljanov, Pavel - Smirnov, Anton 1-0

Round 6 - Friday the 17th
Mamedov, Rauf - Smirnov, Anton ½-½
Warmerdam, Max - Eljanov, Pavel 0-1
Van Foreest, Lucas - Grandelius, Nils 0-1
Abdusattorov, Nodirbek - Nihal Sarin ½-½
Saduakassova, Dinara - Keymer, Vincent 0-1
Anton Guijarro, David - L'Ami, Erwin ½-½
Smeets, Jan - Ganguly, Surya Shekhar ½-½

Round 7 - Saturday the 18th
Ganguly, Surya Shekhar - Mamedov, Rauf ½-½
L'Ami, Erwin - Smeets, Jan ½-½
Keymer, Vincent - Anton Guijarro, David ½-½
Nihal Sarin - Saduakassova, Dinara 1-0
Grandelius, Nils - Abdusattorov, Nodirbek ½-½
Eljanov, Pavel - Van Foreest, Lucas ½-½
Smirnov, Anton - Warmerdam, Max ½-½

Round 8 - Sunday the 19th
Mamedov, Rauf - Warmerdam, Max 1-0
Van Foreest, Lucas - Smirnov, Anton ½-½
Abdusattorov, Nodirbek - Eljanov, Pavel ½-½
Saduakassova, Dinara - Grandelius, Nils 0-1
Anton Guijarro, David - Nihal Sarin 1-0
Smeets, Jan - Keymer, Vincent 0-1
Ganguly, Surya Shekhar - L'Ami, Erwin ½-½

Round 9 - Tuesday the 21st
L'Ami, Erwin - Mamedov, Rauf 1-0
Keymer, Vincent - Ganguly, Surya Shekhar ½-½
Nihal Sarin - Smeets, Jan ½-½
Grandelius, Nils - Anton Guijarro, David 0-1
Eljanov, Pavel - Saduakassova, Dinara ½-½
Smirnov, Anton - Abdusattorov, Nodirbek 0-1
Warmerdam, Max - Van Foreest, Lucas ½-½

Round 10 - Wednesday the 22nd
Mamedov, Rauf - Van Foreest, Lucas ½-½
Abdusattorov, Nodirbek - Warmerdam, Max 1-0
Saduakassova, Dinara - Smirnov, Anton 0-1
Anton Guijarro, David - Eljanov, Pavel 1-0
Smeets, Jan - Grandelius, Nils ½-½
Ganguly, Surya Shekhar - Nihal Sarin ½-½
L'Ami, Erwin - Keymer, Vincent ½-½

Round 11 - Friday the 24th
Keymer, Vincent - Mamedov, Rauf ½-½
Nihal Sarin - L'Ami, Erwin ½-½
Grandelius, Nils - Ganguly, Surya Shekhar ½-½
Eljanov, Pavel - Smeets, Jan ½-½
Smirnov, Anton - Anton Guijarro, David 0-1
Warmerdam, Max - Saduakassova, Dinara ½-½
Van Foreest, Lucas - Abdusattorov, Nodirbek 0-1

Round 12 - Saturday the 25th
Mamedov, Rauf - Abdusattorov, Nodirbek ½-½
Saduakassova, Dinara - Van Foreest, Lucas 0-1
Anton Guijarro, David - Warmerdam, Max 0-1
Smeets, Jan - Smirnov, Anton ½-½
Ganguly, Surya Shekhar - Eljanov, Pavel 0-1
L'Ami, Erwin - Grandelius, Nils ½-½
Keymer, Vincent - Nihal Sarin ½-½

Round 13 - Sunday the 26th
Nihal Sarin - Mamedov, Rauf 1-0
Grandelius, Nils - Keymer, Vincent 0-1
Eljanov, Pavel - L'Ami, Erwin ½-½
Smirnov, Anton - Ganguly, Surya Shekhar 0-1
Warmerdam, Max - Smeets, Jan 1-0
Van Foreest, Lucas - Anton Guijarro, David ½-½
Abdusattorov, Nodirbek - Saduakassova, Dinara ½-½


Rate of play Masters and Challengers

100 minutes for 40 moves, followed by 50 minutes for 20 moves, then 15 minutes for the remaining moves with 30 seconds cumulative increment for each move starting from the first move.